Automatic language translation
Our website uses an automatic service to translate our content into different languages. These translations should be used as a guide only. See our Accessibility page for further information.
Premier's Memorandum 2009-12, Responding to Coronial Recommendations, was introduced in 2009.
You can read Premier's Memorandum 2009-12 here.
It sets out the process for Ministers and Government agencies to respond to recommendations made by the Coroner. The Memorandum is there to ensure that there is consistency in reporting what agencies and Ministers are doing in response to recommendations directed at them by the Coroner.
Agencies and Ministers are required to report to the Attorney General, within six months of receiving a coronial recommendation, outlining any action to be taken to implement the recommendation.
Not all inquests will result in the Coroner making recommendations. Recommendations may also be made to non-Government bodies, which are not required to report to the Attorney General.
NOTE: The Responses in the tables are detailed summaries. If you would like to have a copy of the actual Agency response, please contact Legal, Department of Communities and Justice.
You can view the NSW State Coroner's findings and recommendations at this link, which takes you to the NSW State Coroner's Court.
This link is to a document that sets out Coroners' findings and recommendations by categories. It might assist if you are looking for recommendations in a particular area, for example, mental health, or transport.
Find the categories here.
Table containing responses to the Coronial recommendations in the Lindt Cafe Siege Inquest
Table containing responses to the Coronial recommendations in the Music Festival Deaths Inquest
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name | |||
---|---|---|---|
Garner T | Huggard L | Remakel F (aka Barter M) |
|
Gibbs J | Mohammad O | Rich B | |
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations (DOC, 704.5 KB)
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Beeby A | Copeland G | Hermiz A | Roberts R |
Bowden E & Ors | 'DP' | Higgins D | 'RRC' |
Button R | Edmunds W | Hope B | Russell SL |
'BW' | Fernandez L | 'JY' | 'SG' |
Caddick M | Gilbert A | 'KT' | 'SH' |
Carr J | Gretton P | 'LT' | Smith MA |
Cawthorne S | Greive M | Miles S | Stubbs A |
'CC' | 'GS' | O'Donnell J | Stark A |
'CJ' | Hamawy Z | Pendergast B | Woodhouse B |
Clark B | |||
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Adams T |
Epere W |
Knight K | Samuel T |
Bischard R |
Fackender I |
'LAK' | 'SB' |
Braes A |
Facer A |
Lester A | Shillingsworth M |
Bugmy K |
Forrest K |
Metcalfe C | Shortland R |
'CD' |
'GH' | Morgan MD | 'SP' |
'CS' | Harrison M | Powell C | Tauaifaga T |
Docherty S and S | Hayez T J | Rae M | Yakamurro |
Eastcott D | Inquiry into the fire and explosion at the Israeli Consulate and Hokoah Club |
Raichman A | 'ZA' |
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name |
|||
---|---|---|---|
'A' |
Drabsch J | Mackander B | Spencer D |
'AJ' |
Edwards J, J and J | Macri N | St John J |
Aperahama PW |
'F' | Mavris D | Sutton H |
Appleby KC |
Goolagong I |
'MF' | Thompson GP and Walton T |
Barwick U; Jones G; Daveson L; and Meier C |
Gray T | 'MH' | Wepitiya-Gamage Y |
'Becky' (pseudonym) |
Horne J |
Ngo HN | Whitton D |
Chrupalo J and Clee C |
Kettule D |
Reedy Swamp Tarraganda Bega/ Tathra fire |
Wild M |
Crough BJ | Kokaua J | Reynolds N | Wolf L |
Cruz C | Laurenson JG |
Richardson B | 'Z' |
Diec Q | Loh J |
'S' |
Zraika S |
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Ahmad W | 'Channa' (pseudonym) |
Flamish J |
Morris J |
Allam M |
Chatfield T | Gore B |
Ngo A |
'AP' |
'Chiu Y' (pseudonym) |
Hogan J |
Nutter J |
Bohnenkamp K | Cook G | Hunt T |
Redman T |
Brockett H |
'DB' | Kline S |
Robin P |
Carroll B | Dominick B | 'LP' |
Russell M |
Cartwright JC |
Donnelly R | Marsden R |
Taha B |
Cayirylys S |
'DP' | Mikic I |
'XY' |
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations (DOC, 798.0 KB)
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Ah See T |
'Edwards H' (pseudonym) |
Lutz M and Manrique F Manrique E, and Manrique M |
Sekeres P |
Al Refaay O |
'Emily' (pseudoynm) |
Mackell K |
Speechley R |
Autton R |
Ewin K and O'Sullivan I |
Maher R |
Teasdale R |
Battaerd H |
'Flagview South' Sir Ivan Doherty Drive, Leadville fire |
Martin R |
Thomas P |
Bell S |
Flood-Smith M |
Maxwell M |
Wells N |
Blakeway G |
Hellyer K | Metcalfe I | Williams N |
Bourke X |
Hill C |
Mokmool D |
Wright J |
Bugden A and Bestrin A |
Hutchings G and Dorendahl E |
Naudi T |
Yousif Y |
Butler W |
Kabbout M |
Opiate Overdose deaths |
|
Clutton N |
Kessell P |
Pahiva E | |
Cruickshank J |
'L' |
Pearson J | |
Doyle B |
Lambert P |
'RN' | |
Dungay D |
'Levai' |
'RP' and 'DJ' |
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Amone M |
Hoang P |
'MC' |
Slager B |
Bartholemeusz L |
Hodge S |
McDonald M |
Springwood and Mount Victoria fires |
'BLNG' and 'DG' |
Howard D |
McGrorey-Smith J |
Standen M |
Burton-Ho A |
Jeffrey C |
Northern Beaches deaths |
Teelow S |
Campbell A |
Jibba M |
Peden T |
Topic C |
Chiang J |
'JT' |
Pegum M |
Tran Bui S |
Cree S |
Khawaji K |
Perrin M |
'W' |
Eberle K |
Kirnawi S |
Rana M |
Woodcroft P |
Fenika F (aka Togatuki F) |
'KS' |
Richardson G |
Wright, J |
Fifi H |
Lau P |
'RR' |
Young C |
'FW' |
'MA' |
Russell G |
'XX' (Saha) |
Galea D |
Mara A |
Shortland S |
|
Henderson I |
Martin Q |
Singh K |
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Alexander C |
Collando H and Llanto C |
Inmate 'P' |
Parker C |
Ashburn C |
Currah B |
Johnstone G |
Peihopa R |
Baker I |
'DT' |
Kramer C |
Pham T |
Bale J |
Erbacher J |
Leveson M |
Pou B |
Bartholemew P | Gilligan B | Lobejko D | Raftery A |
Barton J |
Haenga E |
'MC' | Veech D |
Black D | Handog E |
Name Withheld | Walsh B |
Browne D |
Howlett K |
Norris K | Webb C, Wilson B, and MacDonald R |
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name |
|||
---|---|---|---|
2-4 Shaw Street, Petersham fire |
Day K |
Jung P |
Romeo I |
'AXX' |
Donnelly M |
MacGregory A |
Russell A |
Baby 'Lily Grace' (pseudonym) |
Drysdale S |
Marsh H |
Singh R and Thind S |
Baby 'NA' |
Fakhouria A |
McDonall M |
'SS' |
Boskovski V |
Hickey B |
Miller B |
Tu T |
Coghill E |
Hookey S |
Peisley F |
Unknown Male Torso found at Botany Bay |
Coote G |
Johnson E and Joel K |
Rozs B |
Yildrimtekin S |
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name |
|||
---|---|---|---|
'AB' |
Goldsmith M |
Quad Bike deaths |
Sukhov I |
'AC' |
Govinden J |
Quakers Hill Nursing Home fire |
Tancevski M |
'AJ' |
Gray P |
Robson-Pearce W |
Thomas M |
Allibon G |
'GXM' |
Rock Fishing deaths |
Tran T and Karayiannis N |
Baby 'RD' |
'GXW' |
Rossington P and Schroder K |
University of Technology, Sydney fire |
Buckley P |
Habib A |
Sassine S |
Vella D |
Ciappara J |
James L |
Schlict J |
Warrumbungle National Park (Wambelong Campground) fire |
Domachuk P |
'JX' |
Shillingsworth K |
Wilson T |
Foale K |
King B |
Sjostrand A |
Yeoman S |
'GA' |
Lenthall T |
Southwick A |
Young L |
Gibson J |
Lewis M |
Srawn P |
Zhang C |
Gilks T |
Martin J |
Stace H |
'ZZ' |
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name |
|||
---|---|---|---|
'AA' |
Maharaj R |
Pierce D |
Thomson J |
Bowman C |
Manners I |
Raj H |
Waterlow N and Heuston C |
Brannigan T |
Mawby K |
Rosen M |
Watson B |
Burns B |
McCabe H |
Sajko R |
Wilson M |
Drake C |
McGregor F |
Salid C, Attard N, and Akhtar S |
Wilson T |
Duncan Y |
McIntyre M |
Shankaranarayana M |
Wood L |
Eatalia Restaurant, North Strathfield fire |
Mitchell M |
Singh M |
|
Evans C |
Neill D |
Small J |
|
'HB' |
Peadon T |
Suppressed |
|
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Biviano J |
Howell R |
Schwartz E and Wales M |
Vega A |
Boyd J |
Le Marseny A |
Scifleet C |
Walker R |
Clitheroe J and Tucker E |
Menrath S, Fraser P, and Fraser D |
'SF' |
'WG' |
Coller P |
Menzel M |
Stephenson P |
Yang X |
Gunton W |
Peisley B |
Srougi B |
|
Harris-Chavarria K |
Pringle R |
Van Rysewyk A |
|
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations (DOC, 259.0 KB)
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Alma Road, Padstow fire |
Ghaderni N | Plum J | Tran N |
Bosevski S |
Ighani K | Rae M | Verhoeven M |
Crowe L |
Kumar P | Rubbo G | Yarranabbie Road, Darling Point fire |
El Hafiane A |
Lomas G | Sem K | Yeter D |
Fisher S |
McVicar I | Slavkovic E | |
|
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Cho R |
Gurram V and Rampal A |
Kitanovski D and Daoud A |
Simmons M |
Clarke E |
Hadley B |
Lacey T | 'SK' |
Clifford L |
Hamilton D | Laudisio-Curti R | Trefelis E |
Comina B |
Harman G | Ligteringen J | Whalan E |
Cowie I |
Haywood M | McIlquham M | Wilson M |
El Kass E |
Hostel deaths (Batts S, Takas I, Hudson D, Birks I, MacKellar D, and Ramzan M) |
Nicol E | |
Gerbich A |
Howell V | Poole M, Unicomb J, and Yates G |
|
Gilbody K |
Ivanoska H and Channell J |
Sauer J | |
|
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Mr 'A' |
Donnelley J |
Johnson G |
Pearce M |
Beshay R |
Elliot J |
Kimber M |
Pulver D |
Bridge M, D and J; Carolan D |
Ghelani D |
McDonald V |
Rodda M |
Bourke R |
Goss M |
Moore M |
Smith N and Munnerley S |
Costin N and O'Donoghue S |
Grainger H |
Murphy B |
|
'DB' |
Jenkinson L |
Parsons M |
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Ahsin P |
Davie L |
Hill M |
Nakad A |
Ang N |
Dibley S |
Holcroft M |
Ovadia R |
Beech J |
Dunningham B |
Howse C |
Poor A |
Belim J |
Fresco I |
Illa H |
Simpson K |
Carpenter P |
Froio F |
Kelly M |
Suppressed #1 |
Chiundiza K |
Gilbert C |
Khananyah R |
Suppressed #2 |
Crickitt C |
Gilsenan B |
Locke M |
Suppressed #3 |
Codner P |
Godden G |
Magro M |
Suppressed #4 |
Coventry G |
Griffiths T |
Matovic M |
Suppressed #5 |
Cumbo L |
Haigh A |
McLennan P |
Sutherland M |
Dani J |
Hawes M |
Murphy K |
Waugh S |
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Ah See N |
Cook M and Kudrytch J |
Lawler A |
Ren T |
Al Mayahi A |
Djordjevic J |
Lopes-Kristen T |
Rose K |
Adams T |
Drury J |
McMahon S |
Taylor H and McGuinness A |
Brimble D |
Groat G |
MacKenzie W |
Wang Q |
Bryant H |
Grimmer C |
Morcom J |
Weekes G |
Chivas S |
Haynes T |
Morris M |
|
Clarke H |
Hong A |
Owens J |
|
Conyngham I |
Kirchner A |
Patten D |
|
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name |
|||
---|---|---|---|
'AK' |
Coolin G and Grenfell R |
Kelso G |
Speering T and M |
'AM' |
Coxell H |
Kovacevic J |
Suppressed #1 |
Avouris C |
Dennison J |
Lynch J |
Suppressed #2 |
Behr C |
Dimitrakopoulos N |
McLean J |
Szczepek J |
Brauer P |
Doering K |
Nixon D |
Taylor C |
Bugmy K |
Dragun C |
Patience I |
Wildman A |
Capel M |
Ford F |
Roberts M |
White M |
Chan O |
Harris C |
Siriani H |
Woodcock L |
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Ahmadi E |
Howlett C |
Moran G |
Suppressed #3 |
Callaghan J |
Infant Swimming Pool deaths |
Murphy M |
Suppressed #5 |
Eagle P |
Jamal (aka Raza) A |
Pele I |
Tupou M |
Engert J, Blinn A, Moore S, and Innes M |
Johnson J |
Phan Au I |
Walmsley D |
Forrester M |
Kennedy G |
Rankin S |
Wilson P |
Forster M |
Lawrence R |
Semaan C |
|
Hogan P |
Midson P |
Suppressed #1 |
Table containing responses to Coronial Recommendations
Inquests mentioned in this table
Name |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Ball J |
De Andrade J |
LJ Hooker, Newtown fire |
Suppressed Name |
Berkhout J |
Djordiic S |
Maina M |
Whitton SC |
Bridger N |
Fontana N |
McCarron T |
Worrad G |
Carmichael K |
Hare M |
Palmer V |
|
Chau C |
Howard Pyrotechnics fire |
Pay C |
|
Cohn E |
Iredale D |
Shipley A |
|
Chung S |
Jones R |
Stace L |
|
22 Apr 2024